Sunday, April 21, 2013

Down on the Farm: 4/21/2013

AAA  Tucson Padres defeated the Fresno Grizzlies 5-4:

Brett Pill(1B)- 3 for 4, 3B, BB.  BA= .346.
Roger Kieschnick(RF)- 2 for 5, 2B.  BA= .359.
Carter Jurica(SS)- 3 for 3.  BA= .362.
Brett Bochy(RHP)- 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 K's.  ERA= 9.00.

AA  Richmond Flying Squirrels topped the Reading Fightin' Phils 4-3:

Joe Panik(2B)- 2 for 4, 2B.  BA= .268.
Javier Herrera(LF)- 2 for 4.  BA= .317.
Jarrett Parker(RF)- 2 for 4, HR(2).  BA= .196.
Ryan Lollis(CF)- 1 for 1, 3 BB.  BA= .180.
Jack Snodgrass(LHP)- 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K's.  ERA= 2.01.

Good to see Panik's name in the highlights.

High A  San Jose Giants pounded the Inland Empire 66'ers 8-3:

Kelby Tomlinson(SS)- 4 for 5, 2B.  BA= .324.
Ryan Cavan(DH)- 2 for 4, 2B, BB.  BA= .329.
Villalona, Zambrano, Lofton, Haney- 2B each.  Zambrano added a single.
Adalberto Mejia(LHP)- 5.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 2 K's.  ERA= 6.08.

Tomlinson has raised his BA all the way from sub-Mendoza territory to .324 with 7 hits in his last 2 games.  Mejia gave up all 3 runs on a 3 run dinger.

Low A Game 1  Augusta Greenjackets edged the Kannapolis Intimidators 1-0:

Joe Biagini(RHP)- 6 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 7 K's, GO/AO= 6/1.  ERA= 3.45.
Tyler Mizenko(RHP)- 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K, Save(5).  ERA= 0.00.

The Giants obviously see something they really like in Biagini.  This might be his best game as a pro, or ever for that matter.

Low A Game 2  Kannapolis Intimidators dominated the Augusta Greenjackets 8-2:

Chuckie Jones(RF)- 2 for 3, 2 2B, BB.  BA= .175.


  1. at game, my thoughts.

    didnt get to game till the 3rd, cuz la was filled with earth day stuff that made getting to the fway a nightmare

    score lopsided thanks to some sloppy d by 66ers and a lost ball in sun by 66ers cf, which led to i believe 3 runs

    angel hits the ball frickin hard...was sitting on home side, so i didnt get a great look at his footwork at first. his swing is a tad bit long. he did hit a ball that everyone in my section was sure was gonna be out, but it just died at the track

    cavan was dh. he can hit a ball pitching...we all know that

    tomlinson has good range...ok arm...but arm strength can be built at this level

    haney too has good range, quick turn for dp and a nice bat

    am i crazy to say that chris lofton reminds me a lot of kenny? kid has great range in cf...saw him run down a blast that i was sure was gonna be a gapper, and he is pretty quick on the base paths

    meija kept the 66ers off balance with a nice regimen of offspeed stuff, but did hang one which led to a 3 run bomb

    rojas and bowlin throw hard...but i didnt see a lot of movement...of course, i was off to the side, so its hard to judge

    brought 3 kids who had never seen an milb game before...and as we were leaving the park, all 3 grabbed schedules and spent the drive back going over games they for sure wanted to attend in the future...then spent the first hour at home telling their dad and older sister how they had to go to a game cuz they would love it...warmed my heart

    wanted to see payne, but there is always next time

    dont know the ceilings for these kids...but they are fun to watch


    1. Thanks for the report, Bacci. Yeah, where else in America these days can you just walk up to the window at game time, buy a very affordable ticket or 4 and have seats close enough to hear the players talking? Saturday night, my daughter and I were in the second row behind the Giants dugout. When they came in from warmups, the players flipped balls over the dugout to the kids sitting in the front row, enough that they all got balls and a few to spare. There was a big kid behind us who got chosen to put the Ford puzzle together for a free oil change at Redlands Ford. Big whoop, but he and his family were sure jazzed about just going down on the field and being part of the atmosphere. Gotta love minor league ball even if you aren't a prospect hound.

      I agree about Villalona hitting the ball hard. He may have a long swing, but it ain't nearly as long as Mac's. If he makes it, he's going to be a Cecil Fielder/David Ortiz type of fielder/runner, but man, that bat has a chance to be special.

    2. agree about angel. i havent heard that sound of a ball coming off a bat in a long time. when he makes contact, it is solid.

      according to ritzo, crick has mild oblique, but still may miss one or two starts, because the org wants to play it safe.

      and ya, the whole experienced is designed for kids and families to have fun, the way veck used to do it.


  2. oops...should say at sj game